The Helmeted Honeyeater prefers riparian and swamp forests dominated by Manna Gum Eucalyptus viminalis, Swamp Gum Eucalyptus ovata and Mountain Swamp Gum Eucalyptus camphora. Understorey shrubs, such as Broom Tea-tree Leptospermum scoparium, Scented Paperbark Melaleuca squarrosa and Prickly Currant-bush Coprosma quadrifida, provide nest sites for the Helmeted Honeyeater. Streamside forests are now rarely more than 200m in width in agricultural areas such as Yellingbo.
Each breeding pair has a territory of its own which it defends vigorously as an exclusive feeding area, around half a hectare in size. Breeding territories are usually clustered into overlapping neighbourhoods. If an intruder enters one of the territories within a neighbourhood, Helmeted Honeyeaters from nearby territories will come to help drive out the intruder. Commonly, the female offspring will be 'encouraged' to disperse whilst male offspring are accommodated within a territory until they either find a territory of their own or disperse looking for a partner.
“Both sexes of Helmeted Honeyeaters were found to undertake exploratory movements amongst the population, often prior to permanent natal dispersal. Females consistently explored and dispersed further than males... Fidelity to breeding partners and territories was found, however both were shown to be variable and dependent on geographic neighbourhoods in which birds lived. In many cases both were lifelong, but neither was obligatory and changes of partners and territories occurred routinely.”
Smales, I.J. (2004).Population ecology of the Helmeted Honeyeater Lichenostomus melanops cassidix: long-term investigations of a threatened bird. Honours thesis, Melbourne University, Melbourne, Victoria.
Helmeted Honeyeaters construct a suspended cup shaped nest, often located in prickly shrubs. Nests are made of strips of bark, grasses, dried leaves and are bound loosely with cobwebs. Spider egg sacs are used for decoration. Nests can range from as low as 1 metre from the ground to as high as 4-8 metres in dense shrubs.
Usually two eggs are laid, very occasionally three, with three or four clutches per season. The female sits on the eggs for 2 weeks before the young hatch. This is the only time that a positive identification of a female bird can be made through observation alone. Helmeted Honeyeaters are cooperative breeders. The young are fed in the nest for a further 2 weeks by both parents and sometimes related birds. The young remain with their parents after leaving the nest for several months. At 40 days they are considered adults.
“Survivorship of juveniles was high and similar to that of adults. Dependent fledglings experience quite high survivorship, whilst it was low and equivalent in eggs and chicks. High survival rates of fledglings, juveniles and adults permitted the population to maintain itself despite very low survivorship of eggs and chicks. Identification of survivorship rates of the different life history phases, in particular the very low rates of eggs and nestlings, and high rates for all other stages, including fledglings... is an important outcome. It provides an opportunity to focus recovery actions for the population in a manner that offers potential to significantly and efficiently increase the population...”
Smales, I.J. (2004). Population ecology of the Helmeted Honeyeater Lichenostomus melanops cassidix: long-term investigations of a threatened bird. Honours thesis, Melbourne University, Melbourne, Victoria.
Q. What does 14 plus 2
plus 1 (sometimes 2) plus 15 plus 13-14 equal?
A. The Helmeted Honeyeater nest building, egg
laying, incubation and fledgling time frame.
14 = the minimum number of days that an
experienced female Helmeted Honeyeater takes to build a nest.
2 = the number of days that go by before the
first egg is laid. This egg is not incubated, meaning that the Helmeted
Honeyeater does not sit on the egg.
1 (sometimes 2) = another egg is laid, usually the
following day, then occasionally a 3rd egg is laid the day after. Only after
the last egg is laid does the female Helmeted Honeyeater start to sit on the
nest. This process delays development of the first egg so that chicks hatch around the same time.
15 = the number of days that the eggs are
incubated. Only the female Helmeted Honeyeater does this. On day 14 the young
birds start to hatch from the eggs. They are called nestlings at this stage of
13-14 = the number of days that the nestlings
remain in the nest and are reared by both of their parents. Sometimes another
Helmeted Honeyeater will help feed or protect the nestlings. This is called
Around day 14, the nestlings leave the nest. They
are now called fledglings. Their parents will continue to feed them for a while
whilst they learn to fend for themselves. At 40 days they are considered to be
well on their way to adulthood.
Each pair of Helmeted Honeyeaters may do this
4 times over the course of a breeding season - August to February.
Wow. We think young people today grow up fast
and that parenting is in the fast lane! What an incredible journey from birth to
adulthood for our native species.
Helmeted Honeyeaters at Healesville Sanctuary
The captive breeding program for Helmeted Honeyeaters at Healesville Sanctuary began in 1989. Today the Sanctuary holds 13 pair of Helmeted Honeyeaters in purpose built aviaries, each aviary housing a single pair of birds. Closely related Yellow-tufted Honeyeaters are also held for use as foster parents. Each year the majority of Helmeted Honeyeaters bred at the Sanctuary are released between the reintroduction sites at Yellingbo and Bunyip State Park. Occasionally some birds are retained at the Sanctuary for use as breeders in the captive population. Fledgling birds are released at the end of each breeding season (around April/May) after spending three days in acclimatisation aviaries at the release sites. Throughout the breeding season, eggs and nestlings are also moved between the Sanctuary and wild nests as required. This happens for a number of reasons:
If a wild nest is abandoned the eggs/nestlings can be fostered into a captive nest or placed into an incubator and hand raised or fostered after hatching
If the age of a captive and wild nest are within a few days age of each other, eggs/nestlings can be fostered from captive to wild nests. This is a preferable form of 'release to the wild' of captive birds as they are then raised and socialised in a wild situation.
Reference: Karina Cartwright. Wildlife Supervisor, Threatened Species Unit, Healesville Sanctuary
A bird in time
The first Helmeted Honeyeater and Leadbeater's Possum specimens were taken from the Bass River area near Westernport Bay.
The bird was described as Ptilotus leadbeateri by Frederick McCoy, then director of the Victorian Museum on 1st December from specimens from “Bass River, South Gippsland.” In London, the name Ptilotis cassidix was apparently assigned by zoologist Sir William Jardine to specimens collected at “Western Port Bay, near Port Phillip Heads”, and published by John Gould on 1st December. Gould is recognised as the author of the species. Read more about Frederick McCoy & John Gould's Helmeted Honeyeater discoveries & see images of the birds they collected here
Clearing of Koo-Wee-Rup Swamp begins and continues for another 80 years.
Ptilotis cassidix is reclassified as Lophoptilotus cassidix.
L. cassidix reclassified as Meliphaga cassidix.
Helmeted Honeyeater first found at Woori Yallock Creek 'about two miles south of Yellingbo', by the son of ornithologist A. G. Campbell. November edition of Victorian Naturalist is devoted to the Helmeted Honeyeater.
Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union (RAOU) survey at Cardinia Creek area suggests around 100 birds exist there.
Survey Cassidix commenced by Bird Observation and Conservation Australia (known then as the Bird Observers' Club) at Yellingbo and investigates the bird for 10 years.
First portion of Yellingbo State Fauna Reserve is established specifically for a Helmeted Honeyeater sanctuary.
Yellingbo State Faunal Reserve officially proclaimed. Around 200 Helmeted Honeyeaters counted in the wild.
The Helmeted Honeyeater is proclaimed as one of Victoria's State Faunal Emblems on 10th March.
The Helmeted Honeyeater is reclassified as a sub-species of the Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Meliphaga melanops cassidix.
The Yellow-tufted Honeyeater is included into a redefined Honeyeater genus, Lichenostomus. The Helmeted Honeyeater is thus Lichenostomus melanops cassidix.
The Fisheries and Wildlife Division commences staffing and active management of the Yellingbo State Faunal Reserve. The State and Commonwealth Governments contribute funding to a land purchase program of adding substantial further land to the reserve.
Ash Wednesday fires destroy the habitat of colonies of Helmeted Honeyeaters at Cockatoo and Upper Beaconsfield. Subsequently the birds become locally extinct leaving the Yellingbo population as the sole remaining group.
Long-term monitoring of the Yellingbo Helmeted Honeyeater population commences.
Leadbeater's Possum is discovered at Yellingbo.
A public meeting is called and The Friends of the Helmeted Honeyeater is formed on 23rd May. The Helmeted Honeyeater Recovery Team is officially formed. A captive breeding program is commenced at Healesville Sanctuary.
Only 15-16 pairs of breeding birds and a population of approximately 60 birds remain in the wild
The Friends establish an indigenous plant nursery at Healesville Sanctuary.
The Friends indigenous plant nursery commences operation at Yellingbo.
First reintroduction of captive bred birds back into the wild occurs at Yellingbo. It was unsuccessful but much was learnt.
After a fight to save it from demolition, the former Ranger's House at Yellingbo becomes the Friends headquarters.
Helmeted Honeyeaters go on display at the Healesville Sanctuary. The wild population increases to 90-100 birds with 15 potential breeding pairs in the captive group at Healesville Sanctuary.
The first reintroduction of captive bred birds into former habitat occurs at Tonimbuk within Bunyip State Park.
A plan is proposed to link the renamed Yellingbo Nature Conservation Reserve (YNCR) with Bunyip State Park along a revegetated Shepherd Creek.
Bushfires come within 300 metres of the release sites at Tonimbuk. Fortunately no birds are lost. The wild population decreases to around 70-80 birds at Yellingbo. The Friends investigate the possible purchase of land adjoining the Reserve.
A forum is called to bring together all relevant parties to draw up a future habitat plan for the Yellingbo area. A 20ha property on the Woori Yallock Creek containing significant streamside habitat is purchased by the Judith Eardley Save Wildlife Association for a future extension to YNCR.
A further reintroduction program begins at Yellingbo with the release of seven Helmeted Honeyeaters. More releases follow at Yellingbo and Tonimbuk. Former Premier Joan Kirner launches the Woori Yallock Creek Local Area Plan which is designed to seek local landholders cooperation to protect and improve the natural habitat.
A record number of 28 birds are released into the wild for one season.
A third reintroduction site is established at Gembrook. A new release strategy is employed, using portable aviaries.
The Friends campaign hard, together with like-minded local environmental groups, to bring public land in the Woori Yallock Creek sub-catchment under the one banner of Yellingbo State Emblems Park. This Park would further protect and provide greater coordinated management of public land. Bi-partisan political support is gained and the proposal is referred to Victorian Environmental Assessment Council (VEAC) for consideration. The proposal is accepted and the Yellingbo Investigation begins with the first round of community consultation!
Radio tracking of release birds is re-established.
The Gembrook release site was unsuccessful. Helmeted Honeyeaters were found to be moving between Tonimbuk and a 2009 fire affected area at Labertouche North. A new release site is established in Labertouche North. Three monitoring systems are employed: visual monitoring, radio tracking and, new in 2012, microchip sensors at supplementary feeding stations.
A new reintroduction site is established at Yellingbo, with twelve birds released in October. Microchip sensors augment the daily monitoring undertaken by volunteers. 65 regular volunteers are now part of the supplementary feeding program which operates 365 days p/year. On average, these volunteers contribute 575 hours every month to this program.
The Final Report of the VEAC Yellingbo Investigation is released. The State Government is expected to report on the recommendations in early 2014.
Across Yellingbo NCR, 36 fledglings were produced in the 2013/14 breeding season.
In March, the State Government hands down its response to VEAC's Yellingbo Investigation. There is overwhelming support for the recommendations. A Yellingbo Conservation Area Coordinating Committee is to be formed this year to oversee and coordinate land management for nature conservation and biodiversity programs.
At 1/12/14, there are more Helmeted Honeyeaters at Yellingbo (at least 130) than at any time in the
Helmeted Honeyeater Recovery Programs history (25 years).